Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net WebBrowser1 Question

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hello

I need to disable the text selection when I open a PDF File with WebBrowser Object.

current code:
Dim fileurl1 As New Uri(filelocation & "#toolbar=0&navpanes=0")
WebBrowser1.Navigate(fileurl1)

Any Ideas would be great
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HelpdeskJBC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253170
It's not the WebBrowser control that would be handling this; it's the Adobe Reader plugin. I don't believe there are any options in the open parameters offered by the Reader plugin (see attached file) that would grant you this functionality.
PDFOpenParameters.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 39253472
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vblanguage/thread/c6fc24d7-6def-40ca-bc37-628d78caa91d

use javascript
<script language="JavaScript1.2">

function disabletext(e){
return false
}

function reEnable(){
return true
}

//if the browser is IE4+
document.onselectstart=new Function ("return false")

//if the browser is NS6
if (window.sidebar){
document.onmousedown=disabletext
document.onclick=reEnable
}
</script>
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318086
or
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1856784/disallow-text-selection-in-net-webbrowser
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpdeskJBC
ID: 39255366
I've tried the first link and right clicking on the WebBrowser1 is now disallowed, but there is still a way to select text and ctrl+C copy it.


I'm not able to figure out how to implement your other 2 links
Could you try to create a small sample Program which is opening an pdf file under c:\
in webbrowser1? that would be great.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39262731
That's because minhvc's code applies to HTML in the browser. As I said, the browser doesn't control the PDF; it only loads Adobe Reader. Adobe reader controls whether or not you can select text.
0