Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing XP SP3 on thin client

Posted on 2013-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
2,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have a number of HP/Neoware thin clients that are aging which I'd like to update.  They are still on XP SP2 and I'd like to get SP3 installed but the problem is space.  These thin clients have just enough space to run and even after removing everything possible I only have about 200MB free on C...the update needs about twice that to uncompress and run.  I tried uncompressing the .exe file manually but that failed to install.  I'm looking for any ideas to get SP3 installed so I can milk them a little longer, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253245
I think its not possible. More space is required.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39253260
No way to direct the uncompressed files to an alternate location for instance?  I looked at the comman line switches but didn't see any options for this.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253276
You can extract files by

WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU.exe -x: c:\sp3

Make sure you create a new folder sp3 in C drive.


Hit enter. Extract the files to sp3


You can also use 7zip to extract files.



Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39253356
I've done that but from that point what would be the next step?  There is a setup.ex_ file in there but renaming it does not allow it to execute.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39253360
What's the model HP/Neoware thin client you're trying to install to. What is the edition of XP that you're upgrading?

What files/folders did you clean out to make space, and using what tools? CCleaner has an option for deleting the hotfix uninstallation folders, which can clear up several hundred MBs of space (but it does make all the hotfixes permanent).

If you have a Windows XP installation CD with SP3 integrated into it, you could run a repair install, which should install the SP3 files directly over the existing without making backups, saving space. You'll need to install all the post-SP3 hotfixes released though.

Windows XP SP3 is only getting extended support for about another year though (April 2014), so you may be better off just getting replacement thin clients now that trying to update the existing ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39253392
This is an HP t5730 running XP3 SP2, its preventing me from installing an external video card I need.  I manually removed all the temp files, extra user profiles, winodws update uninstallers, and services we don't need on a system that was already very lean.  I'm nowhere near the available space I'd need.

Doing an XP SP3 repair might work, never tried that idea.  I'm not worried about support, I just need the OS to boot and authenticate, virtualization does the rest.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39253419
After you use the extraction technique above you run XXXX\i386\update\update.exe where XXXX is the file location you extracted to.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253427
comment edited.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39253545
Nice, I was able to sneak it on there by running update.exe /nobackup.  Thanks all for the info!
0