Solved

Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-17
8
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello Guys..I'm having problem in setting up my exchange server 2003 in a test lab...
I have my dc on 2003 server which does my dns. I have installed another member server where i planned to install exchange 2003..My problem is when i try to do a forestprep i received the error message: please see attached file

I have alos done a dcdiag and netdiag..

Please help
thanks
error-message.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 39253338
Do you do the forest prep on the member server or on the dc?
It needs to be run on the DC.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39253361
Are you using an account thats member of Schema, Enterprise and Domain Admins ?
I would also like you to check if you can check which server holds the FSMO roles and is the DC a GC as well ?

Lordpan sorry to say but it isnt necessary to run on a DC or GC server :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 39253372
Whatever id you are using, add it to Enterprise, Schema and Domain Admin Group and then run the setup again. Any reason for 2003, this is pretty old and now almost out of MS support.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39253396
My domain controller holds the fsmo roles...what you mean by GC?

thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39253436
GC means Global Catalog server and that is with a checkbox in ADSited and Services console and then the machine needs to be restarted

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39253462
yes it's a global catalog server...Enterprise, Schema and Domain Admin Group done too
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39253473
whether you cloned this server from production? As i can see several replication errors..
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39253535
yep..i will prefer to skip exchange 2003...i will go directly on exchange 2007....
0