Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost for Windows NT

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I need to clone/copy a hard drive on a Windows NT 4.0 PC.  I have a version of Norton Ghost 14.0.  Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:easybill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 39253415
NT isn't included in the list of supported operating systems.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39253439
have you tried it ? as per document it should support Windows NT
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 39253451
This is Windows NT Workstation 4.0, I don't see anything in the User's Guid that says it is supported. No, I haven't tried it, that's why I'm asking, I don't want to waste my time if it's not supported.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 1500 total points
ID: 39253550
The Norton Software may not be able to install on the system.  But it will be able to clone the drive as long as it's not encrypted.  

If you have the Ghost 14 install CD it should be bootable and you should be able to boot from it and run it to clone your NT 4.0 Hard Drive.

Or using another computer pull the hard drive from the NT 4.0 machine and connect it to the other computer that has an operating system compatible with Ghost 14. Install Ghost 14 and then you can clone the NT 4.0 hard drive with it.
0