Solved

Log file size issue of Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-06-17
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I have installed Exchange 2010 recently and moved few mailboxes for testing. But Exchange log files are not getting truncated even after a full backup with CA ArcServ verR16.0 SP1.

Pls assist to resolve the issue..
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Restart the server and try again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Are you taking a Online backup with CA Arcserv ? As that is the only way logs would be purged :)

Hope there isnt a DAG or LAG and thats failed or Suspended as that too wont allow purge logs

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
check if any vss errors on event logs
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
99% backup issues are fixed after reboot
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
Also check if truncate log option is selected
Ca
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
Comment Utility
Restarted the all Exch2010 servers and reinstalled CA Brightstore then done full backup. Now   log files got truncated successfully.
0