?
Solved

ActiveX controls and License Pack Authoring Tool

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
When running a javascript link in our private html intranet page, the classic warnings pop up...

"Allow blocked content" (this is when launching the page)
"An ActiveX control on this page..." (this is when launching the link)

I am trying to create an activeX controls using the License Pack Authoring Tool.  

However, I don't know what controls to select in the tool, there are so many.  

My javascript link executes a batch file, on an intranet page.
0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Minh Võ Công earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253454
Have you read the topic ?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/159923
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39253989
You should understand that this has nothing to do with Java.

Let us know if and when you'd like to do the same with a signed Java applet. Otherwise, this should be moved out of Java
0
 

Author Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 39258238
@ minhvc

I think you are suggesting that I install ALL the controls right?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 39285075
This is probably a solution for some people, but I ended up using GPO to allow all activeX in the Intranet zone, much more efficient.
0