Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best programming language for online games

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-25
what is the best programming language for online games ( online multiplayer strategy game ) ?

(  JSP & MYSQL  )   or (  PHP & MYSQL  )
0
Comment
Question by:mohammedokasha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254028
I do not think that you ask a relevant question, both of these, -  (  JSP & MYSQL  )  or (  PHP & MYSQL  )  and microsoft ASP, ,  all serve out STATIC HTML pages, and it is possible to do "games" with a New page load for each choice or move the user does (in JSP, PHP or ASP), however to have any "changes" in the browser, in-between the page loads, you will need to do extensive custom  JAVASCRIPT code (you can incorporate AJAX to get server database values), so as far as user "Gaming" goes, , using the javascript and static pages from  ( JSP, PHP or ASP) will not give you any functional - enjoyable play for something as complex as a ( online multiplayer strategy game ), only more simple games like "spelling" or guessing games. Most all of the Online Browser ( multiplayer strategy games ) use the "Flash" adobe client side functionality with very complex Flash code to do seeming "3D" views that rotate.

But I have seen some online games that are "action" games that did use PHP and javascript, so it is possible to do, but multiplayer requires a whole new level of complexities, ,  even for not so complex games.

I would say to use PHP or JSP depending if you are a very experienced and strong programmer in PHP or JSP, the one you know enough to get the job done, however there are some differences in PHP and JSP, some think that JSP has more server side options than PHP,, but these may or may not factor into how you set up your whole Server exchange for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohammedokasha
ID: 39254048
online game like : Travian
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 39254190
I believe that  Travian is done in PHP, but like I said, choosing a server Language does not set you up to do a good or bad game, look at the art work on Travian, , having a good game means having some Talent to do good looking digital Art for the environment landscape, houses, castles, and the  avatars, clothing, and weapons, etc.  I have played Travian, because of someone here asked about that game for PHP, it seemed real slow to me, not worth playing, but they do say they have 58,000 players in Travian. . You will also have to adopt a "system" of play area "placement" for a "2D" look or a "3D" look, and many many other factors, if you have not done a art gaming "Play Area" before, you will need alot of time to understand and code for all of the posibilities, and if your "theme" and "Game Play" concept" is not good, no one will want to play anyway.
I am not trying to be discouraging for you to try this, but  for "multiplayer strategy games" it usually takes a team of developers and artists to have something worth playing.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39265933
The best language is the one you (or your developers) already know.  Any other language is going to take a long time to learn.  Facebook is written in PHP, so it's fairly easy to say that PHP is a good language for multi-user web sites.  Most gaming sites are written in C++ so you might consider that, too.
0