?
Solved

OWA 500 Error after Logon

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Good Morning,
As of 6-10-13 (that's when I got my first call on the problem), after entering OWA credentials, users get "HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error."  Seems to be an error with endless possibilities, and I've spent the past week searching this site and others for a solution. Recreated virtual directories, changed various security settings, etc.  As OWA was configured by consultants, I'm not well versed on the subject, at this point the troubleshooting I've done has been on the FE server.  Details below:

To access OWA, users enter https:\\mail.isiamerica.com.

Front End and Back End Servers.
Both servers running Windows Server 2003 R2 & Exchange 2003 V6.5 Build 7638.2 SP2
I'm having no issues with email in house (using Outlook), only via OWA.
There is a

Troubleshooting results run locally on FE server:
http://FESERVER/      Logon screen, enter credentials, HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error
http://FESERVER/EXCHANGE      Logs in directly to my inbox, even if I log off, entering the link goes to my inbox (I thought that was strange)
One link mentioned to have the logon.asp file at the top of the documents tab, but in our case we redirect with redirect.htm, that's the file on top of the list.

I can provide as much more information as needed.
Thank you in advance for you time.  Any input would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bobgraf
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255620
You shouldn't have any http access to OWA as that is insecure - it should be redirecting to https and 'require SSL' should be on, which makes me think that the settings on teh virtual directories are incorrect.  You could try following the guide here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555053
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39256023
Hello,

I would suggest you to please reset Outlook Web Access specific virtual directories using with the help of following docs;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39256716
The redirect.htm file was listed, but both the folder and owahttps.asp file were missing.  Once I followed 5 - 8 of the article, and performed a reboot, everything seems to be functioning as normal.  Thanks for the assistance!
0