Solved

Internet Explorer Blank Pages

Posted on 2013-06-17
9
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I am having trouble with IE 10 on Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. Some, but not all, web pages are coming up blank. There is no immediately discernible pattern. Some have video, some do not.

I have tried:
- Resetting IE
- Running with all add-ons disabled
- Removing all extraneous add-ons
- Toggling compatibility mode
- Confirming tracking protection is disabled

Previously IE10 would restart each time I closed it, but removal of some add-ons has addressed that.

PC is a home-made box with an i5 CPU, 8GB RAM, Nvidia GT 640 GPU.

Note: This problem only affects my desktop PC, the same pages display just fine on my Win 8 laptop in IE 10.

I'm running out of ideas, and I'm not willing to reset the whole computer for this problem on a whim.
0
Comment
Question by:RKFcomputers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:E-Z-D
Comment Utility
Hello,

Have you tried another browser such as chrome or firefox to open those pages? if so, do they display correctly?

does refreshing the pages help loading them? (F5)

what addons are active while you browse? have you tried surfing with no addons enabled.?

EZD
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
(1) When did this problem started?  Restore your PC to a point of time before the problem.

(2) Uninstall IE 10 (Control Panel -> Program and Features -> View Installed Updates (left panel) -> Search for Internet Explorer 10 under Windows -> Uninstall.)

(3) Restart the computer and let Windows Update reinstall it again.

Q: Does it work okay from safe mode?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
check if those sites working properly on IE 9

you do not have to uninstall IE10 from machine..

you can toggle both version with simple trick

Using IE10 as example : Open IE10 > click Tools > click F12 developer tools ( or you can simply press F12 key ) > wait a bit > at the bottom of your screen, click Browser Mode IE10 > click Internet Explorer 9.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie10-windows_7/can-ie10-ie9-be-installed-at-the-same-time-on-the/e2ad3984-f0ad-48a1-b9ff-4a4d757b0628
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RKFcomputers
Comment Utility
@E-Z-D

Yes, they display on other browsers, and on my laptop (as per original post).

No, refreshing doesn't help.

Yes, tried with add-ons disabled (as per original post).

Thanks for the ideas, though!


@aadih

Thanks, but this is Win8 - can't uninstall IE10.

I haven't tried Windows in Safe Mode yet, but will soon.


@takecoffe

Same problem in IE9 mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKFcomputers
Comment Utility
FYI: Here's another interesting tidbit...

If I right-click on the blank page and choose View Source the HTML for that page is visible. So the page is loading, it's just not rendering. I've never seen that before.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try another user profile. If no better, though it may sound absurd, update your graphics driver ans restart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RKFcomputers
Comment Utility
Updated the display driver (though just a minor version bump) and that solved it.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Fine. Some time ago I experienced a similar weird problem with reading (html rendered) mails in Windows live mail - that was the graphics driver, too.
0