[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

external tape drive LT03

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I'm looking to purchase an external tape drive LTO 3 device - however, I'm not sure about the cable and scsi card,  IS that standard or is this manuf. specific?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Marienne-Duchêne
ID: 39253486
LTO3 is a standard
wich manufacturer HP, QUANTUM ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39253504
HP Q1539-69202 External SCSI LTO 3 drive
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Marienne-Duchêne
ID: 39253541
Its a standart SCSI LVD
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254284
You'll need a 68-way cable that matches i) the SCSI connector on the drive enclosure (usually MicroD68 - also called MD68) and ii) the connector on whatever card you buy (usually either a MD68 or VHDCI).

Make sure the card has i) the right interface (PCI,PCI-X or PCI-e) for the motherboard, and uses a SCSI version that is sufficiently fast for the drive (SCSI U160 or U320 recommended)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39265962
Thanks for the info. I ordered everything I needed.
0