?
Solved

change linksys E3000 admin control pannel login/password

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Linksys E3000 router

when connected to wireless
the admin webbased control panel login is '' and password is 'admin'

how to change this
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39253520
Updating the Router password through Linksys Smart Wi-Fi

Step 1:
Access your Linksys Smart Wi-Fi Account by opening a web browser such as Internet Explorer or Safari®.  In the Address bar, enter “192.168.1.1” or "myrouter.local" then press [Enter].



Step 2:
Access the router by entering the Router Password then click Sign In.



Step 3:
Under Router Settings, click Connectivity.



Step 4:
Click Edit beside Router Password.

 

Step 5:
Enter you router’s Current password, the New password you want for your router and confirm it by re-entering it on the Confirm new password field.



Step 6:
Click thebutton located at the lower right corner of the page.

Step 7:
On the pop-up box, click Yes.


http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=b58e2031929949d78cee464ad3952b58_How_to_change_the_router_password_using_the_Cisco_Connect_Cl.xml&pid=96&slnid=2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39253653
this link is not for linksys E3000
my interface has firmware installed but is very different buttons
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253788
On the Administration tab of the setup viewed in the browser, the Management submenu should appear by default.

Up at the top is where you set the password, then re-enter it to confirm it matches (because all that's visible are asterisks).

At the bottom, click Save Settings.E3000 Administration->Management Page (click for larger)It should immediately prompt you to login again using the new credentials.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253790
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39254423
thanks,

these changed password
0