Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 Default Document Login.aspx disappears randomly

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
We have a production website running in IIS 7.5, on Windows Server 2008 R2. In IIS, in the website's settings, we added Login.aspx to the top of the Default Document list. However, on several seemingly random occasions, Login.aspx has disappeared from the Default Document list as we have had to manually re-add it after finding that the website was not loading properly due to this. Also something to note is that the Web.config file, under "<system.webServer>", specifies "<add value="Login.aspx" />". Not sure if that creates some sort of conflict, but either way, why is our Login.aspx Default Document disappearing? Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:cvistas
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39256013
Hello,

Since IIS 7; there are lots of improvement done by the Microsoft so that developer don't need to relay more on Admin. There are lots of things which can be managed from within web.config file which would be loaded upon the request. Ie. Default Docs.

I would suggest you to please see if there any conflict in web.config which is causing IIS not to read that particular section.

You can try adding plain web.config file having only default docs specific code to test on IIS whether it is working or not.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256878
Hi,

Are you sure that you haven't recreated the site etc., If not, it should be working fine. Moreover, instead of doing it manually, you can define the same in web.config file and it takes care of every thing!

http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.webserver/defaultdocument#002

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tanujchandna
ID: 39276973
Hi,

After uploading web.config file on server, if you make any changes in your website thru IIS, it will applicable on your web.config as IIS7 have this facility. Its seems to me that you are directly working on your website thru IIS that's why problem is occurring. What you can do is, Add login.aspx directly in default documents on server and you should not face this issue again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cvistas
ID: 39286955
We did this and have since not had any problems.
0