Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Calendar Sharing - Issue with Free/Busy with Subject Permission

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-28
We are currently utilizing Office 365.  Microsoft has been unable to resolve this issue, so perhaps someone on here has seen this and knows a solution.  As mentioned, we are on Office 365 using a Federated Server.  Calendar Sharing within the Outlook client ceases to work if the Free/Busy with Details permission level is selected, however, OWA allows access to the calendar.  Changing the permission level to any other level, such as Reviewer, will fix the issue, and this has been suggested by MS as a workaround.  Unfortunately, this is not acceptable to some of our executive staff.  
This is easily recreated within our environment on any PC, sharing anyone's calendar with any user.  A common MS suggestion is to use powershell to set the permissions, and we have tried that, as well as recreating outlook profiles several times.  In all, it appears to be relative to only this permission level.  
Any ideas would be appreciative.
0
Comment
Question by:goodwillsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 2000 total points
ID: 39303798
According to this situation, I suggest you refer to the following links to see if they can help on this issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958443
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2510607
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 40693344
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0