Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centos 6.4

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

Im trying to install Centos 6.4 on a Dell Powerdge 2900 and when installing it, it states it can't find any useable disks?

Do i need to disable Raid or something and let Centos configure the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39253537
What RAID controller, and are the logical volumes already configured and initialized?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 750 total points
ID: 39254705
You need to setup the raid in the boot screen, it's that horrible menu system on Dells, dont try and do it using DRAC because it's a pain, best to sit in front of the server if you can.

This may help; http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D5lGWdvJyS4
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39256116
PERC 6/i controller?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 750 total points
ID: 39256134
You have to build the RAID ahead of time.  Just do it from the BIOS, it is rather painless.

If that has been done, then the only other thing it can be is if your particular LINUX distribution does NOT have the PERC drivers built into the boot image.  Building drivers into a LINUX kernel is painful, but doable.
0