Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system volume information files deletions

Posted on 2013-06-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
How can i delete my system volume information files, it is taking close to 500g of my exchange server, I'm already sys admin on the domain but i still can't delete it.

Also is it safe to delete system volume information files, since they are just restore points. Our exchange is on a VM and we take daily snapshots already.


thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39253715
Try
===============================
takeown /f "C:\System Volume Information" /R /A

then

cacls "C:\System Volume Information" /T /C /E /P Administrators:F

and now just delete it by a simple command

del "C:\System Volume Information\Sample File.txt"

===========================================
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5297416/how-to-delete-a-file-inside-system-volume-information-folder-in-windows-server-2

If you want to delete entire folders then use

rd /s c:\folder  etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39254359
is it safe to delete the system volume information files.

also del "C:\System Volume Information\Sample File.txt"   i can't even get into the folder after doing all the command above to see which file i want to delete.

again thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39254380
you can use the disk cleanup wizard and/or go into control panel / system /System Protection / and change the settings there

or use vssadmin http://indrajitc.wordpress.com/2008/03/25/reclaiming-disk-space-from-system-volume-information/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39254583
actually sorry its on our F: drive which is on a SAN so when I ran takeown /f "f:\System Volume Information" /R /A

i get access denied.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39254594
use vssadmin instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39254615
sorry i have never used vssadmin before. And kinda confused what do do with that command.

And are the system volume files consider a shadow copy? I thought it was more of a system restore point. Also when i do look at the show copies in my computer management shared folders my shadow files looks good.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39254633
Yes shadow copies  are part of the svi .. not just system restore points.

please read the article that I linked to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39259408
I have read the article but need a little bit of a guidance,

my current drive is F: that has the system Volume information.

it is currently 425gb with 46gb of free  and about 10gb of that is my log files for my exchange mailstores.

my question is when i run vssadmin what would my settings be? Will it erase all my data on that drive or will it erase only the sys vol info.

for example, will the below give me back 300gb of space?

vssadmin resize shadowstorage /on=F: /For=F: /Maxsize=300GB

thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39260869
Cannot say. Back up your data first.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39260921
it will delete the older information (shadow copies/restore points) until it gets down to the size you configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39260928
so this command will only delete shadow copies/restore points only? And no other data on that drive.

thanks for the help?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39260960
Yes just what is in the SVI directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39263736
I finally was able to do the command and it said successful. But didn't didn't do anything to the drive. Do i need to restart the server or any services after?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264670
vssadmin resize shadowstorage /on=F: /For=F: /Maxsize=300GB

Doesn't reclaim 300GB it sets it to a MAXIMUM of 300GB,  you didn't recover 200G?

These may be exchange transactional logs

If they are the Exchange Transactional Log files, you need to be performing regular backups using an Exchange-aware software package.  If you don't have a 3rd-party system, NTBackup will work.  Each time you perform a backup of the Information Store, the Transactional Logs will be flushed (the ones already committed to the database).

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800506853/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800506863

Server 2008 backup is NOT exchange aware

How to determine which logs you can delete.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0