Solved

Installing SSL

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi,

How can I install SSL certificates for some .aspx pages hosted in a web server? Please provide a link to a detailed procedure.

Thanks

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Is it your webserver or someone else's? Ie are you hosting the website or do you have a host?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
Comment Utility
Hello,

I am not sure, but you can manage the same from coding to redirect specific URL to use HTTPS. ie. Shopping cart....

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
installing a certificate is a server item and not a page item. It is above the actual site level so we need some information on the web server we are dealing with.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
Comment Utility
It is not our web server. We are hosting our site on a web server. I want to provide SSL for some pages.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

The hosting site will give you more information on it! Even they will provide with some offers for SSL!

You can better contact the hosting provider itself to acheive it!

As far as i know, GoDaddy, BigRock etc., will provide it!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
@roopeshreddy is right - our host provides SSL but the domain is theirs not yours eg with our site

www.yourwebsite.com will go to https://servername.websitesecured.com/~username/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
Comment Utility
Thanks
0