Solved

ESX 5.1 not finding iSCSI Target on Nimble Array

Posted on 2013-06-17
16
983 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello!

Here is the setup.

(2) HP 2910al switches, ports 1-12 set for Jumbo Frames and Flow Control. Ports 1-6 Tagged for VLAN 1 with an IP Subnet of 192.168.100.x

(2) Dell R710's with (2) NICs. I've set port bindings, configured VLAN tagging for storage network. These two physical NIC ports are plugged into ports 5 and 6 respectively on both switches.

(1) Nimble array setup on storage network, set to untagged on HP switches.

I have (2) IBM servers in production that are successfully connected to the Nimble array. For whatever reason the Dell servers using Dynamic Discovery won't connect to the iscsi target. I can statically assign the Nimble array, it will see the array, however when adding luns it hangs. I can ping both the nimble array and the ESX hosts from each device respectively. I've confirmed about a dozen times that the switches are configured the same for the Dell Servers as well as the IBM Servers. I've upgraded from esx 5.0 to 5.1, rebooted the host 6-7 times, removed and added the iSCSI Software Adapter and worked with Nimble support for about 6 hours with no resolution. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:myintellinet
16 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
can you vmkping each SAN from the hosts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myintellinet
Comment Utility
Yes...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
if you static allocate in iSCSI setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myintellinet
Comment Utility
If I static allocate in iSCSI it see's the Nimble but when I try and add storage it hangs.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is the Nimble storage on the HCL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myintellinet
Comment Utility
Yes. I've got it working on two IBM hosts without problem.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
IBM ESXi hosts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myintellinet
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
so what's different?

and is this storage on the VMware HCL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myintellinet
Comment Utility
Thats just it...Everyhing is on the HCL, nothing is different even checked the firmware on the physical NICS and matched it to the firmware on the IBM Hosts. Everything checks out and should work. The only difference is the servers that aren't connecting are Dell R710's and the ones that are working are IBM's...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
Comment Utility
I assume vLAN 1 is used for storage network? If so, is the IBM hosts that worked also connect to Ports 1-4 Tagged for VLAN 1?  Any different on ESXi host vSwitch and Nic settings between IBM and Dell ESXi hosts?


Nimble storage is on VMware HCL. I have used them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myintellinet
Comment Utility
Yes that is correct VLAN 1 is tagged on all four hosts as well as ports 1-6 on both HP switches. All the settings are identical on both IBM and Dell.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VLAN1 is a special VLAN.

VLAN1 should not really be used and avoided!
0
 

Author Comment

by:myintellinet
Comment Utility
I learned that after the fact. To change that now would mean recofiguring the environment and bringing down 20 production servers. But even so the IBM servers are configured on VLAN 1 and there are no issues.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
can you upload screenshots of your networking for both hosts, Dell and IBM (vSwitches)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1) Are your iSCSI cards HBA's or converged NIC?
2) Have you check the BIOS settings on the iSCSI adapter.
3) All all IBM server running the same ISCSI adapter firmware and driver version.
4) From you SAN device are you able to see all ESXi host?
5) I know you are using vlans but are all server connected to the same physical switch?
6) Do you have an extra iSCSI adapater card that you could install in this server as a test?
0