Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Windows Explorer and CD/DVD creation - How good

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have started using Windows 8 and am wondering how good Windows Explorer is in Windows 8 with regard to working with CD's and or DVD's?

That is, in the past (using Windows 7) the DVD creation part of Windows Explorer did not seem quite as good as it might be.  I create DVD's mostly for use with files, like you might on a regular hard drive.

Anyway, because of my perceived limitations I have traditionally  used CD Burner XP instead.  This is well known free software for creating DVD's.  (don't let the words XP fool you).  Anyway, it is good for what I do, but it occurs to me that with Windows 8 it (or other software like it) may no longer be needed.

Just wondering if someone else has any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253803
My recommendation is to continue using your CD/DVD burning program that you like and have experience with.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253822
DVD/CD burning has always worked fine in Windows 7 and 8 (for me).    CD Burner XP is a great utility i've also used over the years.    I think either way works, but if CD Burner XP has worked well for you, why change?   It's free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39256505
Thank you
0