Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXI 5.1 and extents

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I know the limitations as far as extents go with VMware esxi 5.1 but my question is, is there any performance issues with using extents to make a datastore
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253876
No, just make sure you span extents across LUNs, and update your documentation so you know which extents are on which LUNs.

If you lose a single LUN, the datastore will be lost.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253934
This blog post from VMware has very usefuk info on VMFS Extents.

http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2012/02/vmfs-extents-are-they-bad-or-simply-misunderstood.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39256178
Thanks for that article bluedan, it was very informative...
0