Solved

Basic VB Code to Combine PDFs?

Posted on 2013-06-17
11
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-02
Hi - I need a super-simple way to use VB to combine PDFS after the same code routine makes individual PDFS.

I have looked at some code here and on other sites, and feel a little at sea.  Also borrowed some code from a colleague, but there was some machine dependency that I couldn't figure out.  

what I think I need is something that stands on its own.

I am not sure what statements I would need "at the top" as I am shakey on the industrial strength programming statements.  

I can "set variable = something or other" once the initialization is done.  

I would feed it a folder location 1, and file names from folder location 1.  you get back a merged pdf which is saved in folder location 2.  

Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:betekhtin
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 250 total points
ID: 39253853
There is no stand-alone option using vba. You have to use a third-party application.

These links should give you an idea.
http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=212734
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/accessdev/thread/72b025ec-4248-4e43-9485-22f02c303255/
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 250 total points
ID: 39256805
Here's code to do it:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/69177/PDF-Merge

Here's an activeX that makes life easier:
http://www.guangmingsoft.net/PDFSplitMerge/index.htm


Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:betekhtin
ID: 39259728
Thank you both - I will take a crack at this later in the week.

One question - my corporate firewall classifies guanmingsoft.net as malicious - do you have any other source for the active x code?  

Sara
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 39259788
Maybe speak to them,
I've been using the activeX for years and have never had problems.

Here's another link:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Programming/Components-Libraries/PDF-Split-Merge-ActiveX-Component.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:betekhtin
ID: 39301965
Hi all - sorry for the long silence, I am taking on board these suggestions but haven't yet had a chance to work with them - pretty brutal couple of weeks at work here, and no time to close the door and wrestle with code (as you can guess, I am one of those amateurs who, because of tech cutbacks, "gets" to do their own programming....)  I am sure I will have more questions.  Moderators - please leave this question open, I'm working as hard as I can on it!

S
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39360765
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 39360766
I gave both code and an activex that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:betekhtin
ID: 39365198
guys, please stop cancelling this question - I have been caught for weeks in the bug that doesn't allow some users to log in - to successfully log in it seems I have to request a new password, and then log in via "edit profile"  - I'm very grateful for the help so far, but I'm an inexpert programmer, so I need a bit of time to absorb the help, and to absorb the help, I need to be able to log in.  (By the way, if you have a fix for the "get error message when logging in with valid user name and password" bug, I'll gladly take it. )
0