[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 I O error 0x0000185

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Server 2003 was running very slowly, upon reboot the following error was displayed : I/O error 0x0000185 if you click ok to debug the server seems to get stuck in a loop and keeps rebooting itself, after  selecting  cancel The server eventual came up after several hours but is still very slow.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wwm2013
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1002 total points
ID: 39255330
Is your setup uses a RAID 5 volume?

Some searches for the error point to a HD issue.
Check server health.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39255478
new error on server.

userinit.exe application error

the instruction at 0x7c981b3e referenced memory at 0x7c981b3e. the required data was not placed into memory because of an i/o error status of 0xc0000185
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 498 total points
ID: 39255511
check your disk health with the disk manufacturers utility .  You seem have a drive that is failing..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39255538
One of the three hard drives has failed and i have ordered a replacement. would this prevent the server from booting correctly as it is running raid 5?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1002 total points
ID: 39255887
The server performance will be sluggish, Degraded RAID 5 array has a performance hit.  There may have been an access to the "failing" drive that provided incorrect data i.e. IO error.
0