Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion - Lights on strip - that's it.

Posted on 2013-06-17
15
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Good morning!  I have a laptop that seems to serve only as a large paperweight.  Hope I'm wrong!

Anyway, here're the specs and issues:  

HP Pavilion dv6700 (dv6736nr)

Turn it on - the fan powers up, the lights across the top on power strip light. That's it. There are no blinking lights above the numlock or next to the left of the keyboard. No action in the monitor - nothing seen when putting a flashlight to it. Attached an external monitor to it and it displays nothing. No Post. Nothing...just black screen.

I've read that there are graphic issues that are on the motherboard itself. If that's the case, is it worth it to replace the motherboard?  Can it be a different issue?
0
Comment
Question by:lkretzBK
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39253884
Possibly an issue with the CPU, you have to do a bit of debugging yourself: disconnect as much devices as possible (all externals) and remove the battery. Disconnect from power supply, remove (when applicable) any extra memory modules that you have easy access to and leave for 5-10 minutes. Then connect the power supply again and try to power on.

What happens?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254008
A board replacement probably isn't worth it, as it can be hard to get an exact replacement, it will probably not be cheap, and then you also need to take into account the time needed to replace it.

You can try reflowing the solder for the GPU, but also for that you would need a lot of experience and the tools too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39254582
Per gerwinjansen, I disconnected everything, let it sit for 3 hours -rather than 5-10 minutes - Pressed the power button also to disburse any pent up energy and still nothing. I did notice this time however that the fan seems to stay on constantly. Powers up, then shuts down, then comes back on and stays on.

I checked into reflowing the motherboard and I'm tempted to just stick it in the oven at 220 degrees fahrenheit for about 10 minutes. Has anyone tried this and if so, would that be the appropriate temp and time? Did it work?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39254653
Graphics reflowing may work.  But it is only a temporary fix.  Read any instructions carefully if you go that way.

Also try removing hard disk and CDROM drive and booting that way and see if the BIOS screen appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39254654
I also took the hard drive and placed it into a different laptop and it works. So it's hardware related on the first laptop. :-(
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39254708
Yeah,  then you're back for the reflow option.

Lots of articles on the Net and Youtube videos.  Again read carefully and again note that the fix is usually temporary if it works.

Must admit tempted to try out on a couple of flaky graphics cards.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39255391
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39262636
Just updating that I'm still working on it. Don't want you to think I've given up. I got sidetracked on personal problems. Boy do I hate being poor.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39262741
take your time!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39262957
No problem at all :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39263199
fyi - i have a 9500 and 4x 9700 series here disassembled, and repaired
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39263826
nobus? repaired? with reflow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39264569
OMG...I baked the motherboard for about 10 minutes at about 230 F, let it cool for a couple of hours and reinstalled and it works!!!!  

Thanks for the help!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39264575
Reflowing the board worked!! I just hope it lasts.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39265072
Good job!
0