Solved

windows server 2008 how do I mount a disk and have it available at startup?

Posted on 2013-06-17
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I created a vhd on another drive.  I can mount this using the Microsoft built in disk management tool and use it as a drive.  If I reboot, it is gone.  How do I mount it so that it stays through reboot?

My goal is to install an os on it and use it for a dual boot.  When I go to install from the reboot, I don't see the vhd listed.  If I startup to windows, I don't see the drive available unless I mount it again.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 39253916
You could create a batch file that attaches the .VHD during startup, trigger is a scheduled task to run at "When the computer starts".
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 250 total points
ID: 39253917
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39253922
You add the VHD to your BOOT Manager.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39256647
Thanks, but the first few options wont' work because that is after startup.  How do I add it to a BOOT Manager?  I don't know much about hardware, networking, or anything like that.  Please be specific.  I am a developer and have no idea about the BIOS or anything like that.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 250 total points
ID: 39257322
Check this link ....

Step 4: Editing your Boot Configuration Devices (BCD) file

Thanks, but the first few options wont' work because that is after startup.

The link I sent you is done during startup because you are creating a schedule task, once you create the task it will start during boot. You have to read the entire article.

@(^_^)@
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 125 total points
ID: 39262200
Go through with below link. It has steps to add the VHD to the boot menu

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825709.aspx
0