Solved

windowsimagebackup folder on SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-06-17
9
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a new client that is taking care of backups on their sbs 2011 server on their own.  but the native backup app is failing.  they have c, d, e partitions.  On the D drive is a folder d:\windowsimagebackup and in there are a couple VHDs.  1 is 1/2 TB - pretty much a double of the D drive.  so sbs can't back that up (or is that folder excluded by default?).

What's that folder for, I don't want / need the VHDs, should I delete the folder or files, are there settings to have it not recreate the folder / files or do I just exlude it in SBS backup?

I only use shadowprotect so I am not familiar with the native backup.

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 39253938
It sounds like the VHDs are the backup. Are the dates on the VHDs current? Maybe it was the initial image backup when the server was installed.

If you are backing up to another media you don't need to include that folder.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39253947
This is standard 2011 but the backup should be very similar.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b2PadsKw0tU
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39253964
When you run the wizard you can choose which  partitions to backup so you can skip D: if it only has images.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39253979
THe dates on these VHDs are today.  the d drive where this folder is, has data so I need to back it up.  I can't exclude certain folders it seems?

what's causing the VHDs to be created?  is this windowsimagebackup folder supposed to be just a temp folder?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39253997
windowsimagebackup is the backup folder for images. It sounds like they have been creating images on this drive. I wouldn't think Windows would attempt to backup the D: drive if that's the target. Perhaps they just backed up the other partition/s.

The simplest solution would be to move the images to an external drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39254009
what makes the images?  THe backup app?  that shows that it knows of 2 external hard drives they rotate offsite
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39254012
You can exclude folders by modifying the .bks file

http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=29858

SBS backup is basically just a shell around NTbackup. The wizard saves its settings in a regular .bks file which you can open and edit with NTbackup. It can be found here:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks

By the way, this is a simple text file so you can edit with notepad too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39254046
Yes backup creates images in that folder.

Check the logs to see if the D: partition is being utilized

%sbsprogramdir%\Support\BackupWizard.log

%sbsprogramdirectory% = c:\program files\microsoft small business server
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39254116
There is something else going on here.  I don' t belive SBS Backup from the SBS Console will allow you to place the backup target on the same partition as the data to be backed up.  

Please check the following:

From the SBS 2011 console step through the backup wizard without changing anything and look at every option to see what is included and what is excluded.

From Control Panel - Task Scheduler see what tasks are scheduled and at what times that might be related.

Check Start - Program Files for such as Storage Craft Shadow Protect or Backup Assist, or Accronis or any backup or imaging program that might be creating the vhd files.
0