?
Solved

Vpn for iphone and android. Free?

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi;

I need an app for both iphone and samsung to connect VPN.

Options?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 39253975
Why do you need a VPN App for the iPhone - it has one built in?

Can't comment about the Androids as I don't use / support any.

Alan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dec0mpile
dec0mpile earned 668 total points
ID: 39254016
Android also has a VPN client built in. You can find it under settings -> wireless & networks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 664 total points
ID: 39254854
what kind of vpn config does your company use?

If they store setting using certs like pfx / ovpn files then you can install the openvpn client for iOS devices.  I don't have an Android but I'm sure they'll have something similar as long as you have the config files / settings in place.
0