Solved

OS disk runs like a look

Posted on 2013-06-17
31
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I put the win7 disk into the drive, clicked "Install", and waited.  The opening screen appeared with "copying temp files" then "starting...", then; like a loop, it returns to "Install"!
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 16
  • 14
31 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39254044
Are you trying to upgrade..give more details.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39254083
After the initial phase of the installation, the system will reboot,   be sure you are not running off the disc after the reboot.  

"Press any key to boot from CD"  

Only do this the first time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39255123
I'm trying to do a "repair" upgrade. Tech support tells me they think there may be a corrupt system file which is the reason why; when I press the "flag" key, the field in lower right corner says "shut down".  

I have that option set to "Sleep" by default and it changes to "shut down" when there's an upgrade that needs to be installed.  

But recently it starting returning.  It changes to "sleep" immediately after I reboot, but the next time I go to put my computer to "sleep" it's changes back to "shut down" again!

It was suggested that I run the Win7 Install disk in upgrade mode to repair, or replace, the possible corrupt system file.   Flag key option
I just ran Fix problems with win update and it said it "made some changes" so I'm going to reboot.

That said; I still don't understand why I'm having this problem with my OS disk.  I'll try "pressing any key" after I've rebooted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39255279
By booting from windows disc you only have option for clean install .


There can be many reasons why the upgrade is not working..
Not using the right disc, program running at startup, etc.

First uninstall your anitvirus software and then reboot. Now do clean boot and reboot

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.


Start the repair install process.


http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39257956
Ded9; did as you instructed; removed MS Security Essentials, and turned off all services but no dice )-;  it Just keeps looping.

My desktop is 64 bit, my laptop in 32; so I double checked the disk to be sure I had the right one; I do.  I've wiped it clean of any dust or dirt; to be sure it was clean, but I just won't open up once started; I always end up back at the start!.

I'm going to turn off the Firewall and see what happens
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39258479
Create a new user account under control panel...restart.

Login under the new user accont and then start the repair  process.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39260155
ded9

Still no dice )-;

I've even tried reinstalling the Windows installer; from the website and that didn't work.  

Is there something about MS.NET; which is the Upgrade that continually fails to upgrade.

msnet failure
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39260202
Upload this log file

C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setuperr.log

Ref
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927521





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39260327
Ded9

I don't have the log on my machineMissing log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39264923
Why are you doing a  repair install????

If nothing works then backup all data on external hard drive and go for clean insall



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39266133
Because I hoped I could fix the MS.NET upgrade; so it would stop failing and I wouldn't have to.  It's the only problem I'm having with the computer, MS.NET just fails to upgrade!  Which means the "Restart" option is always displayed when I do to put my computer to "Sleep"

I was hoping I could simply repair the system; without having to re-install and reconfigure all my software.  But, at this point, it has become clear that "repair" isn't going to be an option; unless someone can figure out why MS.NET will not upgrade.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39266154
Go to control panel- program and features- windows feature on and off - make sure .net is selected...click ok and restart system.

Download the ms.net you are trying to upgrade...post the version info that you are trying to upgrade.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39267450
I looks like .net is on; I just rebooted my laptop a couple hours ago, so I didn't do it again.

I currently have 3.5.1,  and dl'd v 4.  Should I just run it now; without deleting 3.5?dot net files
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39267588
You cannot delete 3.5 as its part of windows what you can do is uncheck 3.5 click ok.

Reboot your system and put a check on 3.5 again..this will repair .net files ..reboot.

Now download 4.0 ...In the screenshot it looks like you have downloaded the .net web installer 4.0 which is 869KB.

Download .net framework 4.0 full setup -  48MB

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=17718


Install this reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39268677
I repeated this process a couple to times but got the same result each time.another running?
this is the file I dl'd

dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39268895
The error says another installation is in process.

Try running this fixit

Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/


Reboot system and then try the full .net framework install. Post screenshot if you get any error.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39270422
Before continuing with this Fix, which I noted says "removes bad registry key on 64 bit operating systems".  

My laptop is a 32 bit system; my desktop is a 64 bit system.  

Is the fact that this problem is on my 32 bit laptop significant?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39270428
The .net setup will work on both .....dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe

There are no issue running the fixit on 32 or 64 bit.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39272181
I thought so, but just wanted to be certain.

I ran it but the .NET options listed did not seem to match the 3.5.1 version I have, so I selected "None" and ran it.  Not listed
I've gone through the steps again; un-checking and checking, rebooting, etc.  and still no dice; but for awhile there I was hopeful )-:

I really appreciate your effort and how you've hung in there with me on this, so I hesitate to ask if there anything else that you might have up your sleeve? I would really like to avoid a re-install if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39272219
First make sure you backup your data.

Then download the proper windows 7 ultimate  iso from microsoft website....select the right version 64bit or 32 bit.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/how-to-get-an-operating-system-recovery-disc-for/fb0412b1-e3c6-4d54-bb77-dd47d25347fe


Burn it to disc...then try repair install again.

Post the version of windows 7 installed on your system.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39273330
Win 7 version
Just dl'd the 32 bit file and burned it to a disk.   I'll let you know what happens when I try to run it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39273748
You can get the Windows 7 Home Premium x86 with SP1 (bootable) from this microsoft link

Download

Windows 7 Home Premium x86 with SP1 (bootable) X17-24208.iso


http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c


One of the reason why repair install was failing might be because of sp1. Your windows 7 disc might not include sp1.

Download Windows 7 Home Premium x86 with SP1  from the above link and run repair. I hope you have 32bit installed.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39276341
I do have 32 bit installed and I burned the 24208 file to disk and ran it, and got the same result that I got from my MS disk!dl copy of Win7 SP1
I just don't get it???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39276980
Upload this log file

C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setuperr.log

Ref
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927521

Search your C or D drive for setuperr.log....zip any attach all and upload it.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39282382
The article states: To continue receiving security updates for Windows, make sure you're running Windows Vista with Service Pack 2 (SP2)

I'm running Win 7

There is no D: drive on my laptop; that is visible.
There is no Panther folder in the path you specified.
I have found the following log files on C:Found-logs.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39283477
First uninstall all security software...reboot and then run subincal.

Download and install subinacl

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=23510

Run the subinacl script

http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog%7C_Tools/reset.cmd.txt

after downloading reset.cmd.txt ...rename it to reset.cmd and run it

Run the reset.cmd from admin cmd windows....reboot and then try upgrading.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39284821
I turned the firewall off and removed MS Security essentials.

I ran the reset.cmd from the point where I renamed it.  A command line window opened and the process continues as I write.

But I wasn't sure if I missed something, when I saw this instruction: "Run the reset.cmd from admin cmd windows....reboot and then try upgrading."

This is what is running now: Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39284940
Here's the final screen. I'm rebootingFinal screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39284992
Failed again! /-: Damn!

At this point it doesn't even look like I can't run repair but I can't even re-install the OS.  Well, I suppose I can; isn't the dl I have "bootable"?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39285015
The recovery disc are bootable.

The one that you have downloaded are bootable too but its a vanilla copy of windows 7.

 OEM systems do not require o.s disc for doing clean install. Tap F11 or F10 or Esc key on boot to do a clean install. You can check manufacturer website for more information.

If the recovery key are not working then boot in bios ...change boot sequence to first boot from dvd. Insert the recovery disc and try installing windows7.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39286960
It was a long slog and I appreciate your dedication to this question.  I think the only answer, in the end, was a clean install.  I have dl'd the Toshiba installer for Win 7 and will to from there.  Thanks again for your effort to resolve this question without having to do a clean install.
0