[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can do NAT with cisco 3750X ?

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi expert,

I need to do a small lab setup within my company.  My small department will have about 20 staff .  Then i will also have a small Data centre which host around 20x servers.  I will like to have my own assign private IP addresses for my servers.  Therefore ,  I believe i might need NAT internally.

I have attached a network diagram , which shown the Layer 3 ( 3750x) to do NAT .  
Appreciate if any expert can advise , is this correct way to do NAT ???
Picture1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:maxim168
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Teeshirt
ID: 39254058
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39254489
No. The 3750 can't do NAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxim168
ID: 39255044
Hi Tee , Don

If based on your recommendation to do NAT at the distribution switch ( Cat6509 ).  
Meaning to say I do not req the Layer 3 switch ( 3750X ) ?

And also allow the Access switches,  behind  Layer 3 switch ( 3750X) to connect directly to distribution swtich (cat6509) ?  Probably to have individual uplink from each access to distribution.

Because I might have total 5x access switches (3560X) to support all the severs .  Not shown in the diagram ,  for VLAN 10 to VLAN 70.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256161
If based on your recommendation to do NAT at the distribution switch ( Cat6509 ).  
Meaning to say I do not req the Layer 3 switch ( 3750X ) ?
I can't interpret this statement. Based on the posted diagram, if you don't have the 3750, then your existing devices will have to connect directly to the 6500. Do you have enough available ports on the 6500?

And also allow the Access switches,  behind  Layer 3 switch ( 3750X) to connect directly to distribution swtich (cat6509) ?
So now you have other switches behind the 3750?  If you have enough ports on the 6500, then you can connect those directly to the 6500.

It will probably be much easier to leave the 3750 in place. Let the 3750 perform inter-VLAN routing. And let the 6500 do the NAT.
0