Solved

laptop

Posted on 2013-06-17
6
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
looking for a laptop for a senior person, sinple configured laptop

who just wants to browse internet and check his email

also as use web cam

can u suggest any good laptop
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39254067
Get the cheapest you can find (with a web camera).  That'll do.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39254070
My preference is Dell with Win7.

http://www.dell.com/us/p/inspiron-15-3521/pd?oc=dncwc13bw7&model_id=inspiron-15-3521

Limited time: Connect with a classic on this Windows 7 Home Premium 15" laptop that's great for basic everyday use.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39254073
I bought this for a similar type of client.    

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834215663

This has all the basics.    If needed, It's also a bit upgradable.    Has USB3 and HDMI.


Read the reviews and you'll see why i choose this for my client.   Since setting it up, i have no complaints.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39254081
Two (for starters):

(1) Toshiba - Satellite 15.6" Laptop - 4GB Memory - 500GB Hard Drive .

(2) Dell - Inspiron 15.6" Laptop - 4GB Memory - 500GB Hard Drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39254166
How tech savvy is this person?  Are you going to provide tech support?

If they're not tech savvy, I would suggest a Macbook Air, or even an iPad just because it will be the easiest to support.  It's more expensive, but you won't have to do much for them.  A Chromebook could work too.  If they're not technically inclined, getting a Windows system will just cause a lot of trouble later on.
0