[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

email issues

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Getting this error when trying to send an email from an application to internal users. Using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010. The app has a mailbox called Order, the person who built the app has manage full access, and sand as permission, added a new receive connector with the IP of the box sending the email

A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or more recipients.  This is a permanent error.  The following address failed:

  <lee.@domain.com>: 553 Cannot find OUTBOUND MX Records for domain (domain.com)
How to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39254105
Do you have mailfilter?

You might want to check there first.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39254169
Why is the email trying to be pushed Outside your domain if its for Internal user ? Hope the settings on the receive connector are correct

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39254177
We use MXlogic, not sure why it is being pushed outside.
0