Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date Format : yyyymmdd to mm/dd/yyyy  MS Access 2010

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
7,537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have a filed in my access table in yyyymmdd (20130616) format and  I have to change that to mm/dd/yyyy (06/16/2013). Please Help.There is many number of records there in the table.
0
Comment
Question by:gtmathewDallas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39254132
What is the data type?

If you are already using the Date data type (best practice), simply go into the table design and change the number format in the column properties.

If it is text, then you could use a query like this:

UPDATE [tablename]
SET [columnname] = Mid([columnname], 5, 2) & "/" & Right([columnname], 2) & "/" & Left([columnname], 4)
WHERE [columnname] Like "[0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]"

Open in new window


Note that you would also want to find any rows that did not have an entry matching the old format:

SELECT *
FROM [tablename]
WHERE Not [columnname] Like "[0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]"

Open in new window


However, I think your current format is much better than mm/dd/yyyy, as there would be no ambiguity over the order of the date parts.

If you are using a numeric data type (Long, Single, or Double), you will not be able to store the /s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
ID: 39254212
The data type is in number, the reason to converting  yyyymmdd to this mm/dd/yyyy format is  there is another date field in the table with mm/dd/yyyy format.
After making both date fields in to same format- I need to compare those two date fields and find out the record which are not same.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254236
You can convert number to date format with Dateserial function:
DateSerial(Left([YourField],4),Mid([YourField],5,2),Right([YourField],2))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
ID: 39254410
Thank You So Much... It Is Working Good
0