Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding more storage

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi,

I have a Windows 2008 R2 server with 2TB on a RAID 5 virtual disk. I added another 1TB drive to the server and added a 2nd Raid 0 virtual disk. Now when I go to Window disk management it is asking me to initialize. Should I initialize as MBR or GPT? Are there any problems with what I am thinking of doing. The data stored here will be archives that will not change very often and be backed up externally.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jglenn49
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Teeshirt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39254133
You can initialize as MBR.

Be aware that GPT disks cannot be converted back to MBR as long as it's attached to the same server..
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39254304
mbr if less than 2TB GPT if above (mbr limitation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglenn49
ID: 39266842
Thanks!
0