Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting up old VM image of 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-12
I have a client I just picked up and they had a RAID controller go bad in a server with VMWare eSXI 4.1 on it.  They had a backup copy of the 2003 Domain Controller on another server that is about a year old.

Would it be a major catastrophe to start up that server and let it replicate?  Or should I just try to clean up Active Directory of the DC and then build a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254234
You could be 'cleaning' AD for days potentially, depending on what powering up that old server breaks.

If it is recommended to build a new DC when wanting to P2V a DC, it is certainly most recommended to do so here as well. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 39254242
the failed server was virtual and the backup I have is a VM copy of the failed server.  Does that make any difference?

I've just never had a DC offline that long and don't want to power it up and cause more problem.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39254286
The DC is too old, and it will be tombstoned!

Create a new DC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39254295
If it is a year old (backup) it is going to be past the tombstone lifetime and you will run into issues/lingering objects.

I'd build a new one and cleanup the old one.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39254298
odd my answer posted late...wasn't trying to step on toes
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39254452
Yeah...just too old; create new...

@mkline71 - no toes stepped on...all good :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0