Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress full width page: squirrel theme

Posted on 2013-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi,


We are attempting to make a fullwidth page in the squirrel theme. The theme tag says it has one already but I was unable to locate it, sooo.......

We have downloaded and edited page.php saving it a new template called fullwidth.php. We have stripped out the 'get-sidebar' from the new page. We have added #contentwide to styles.css however I don't find a place to change div id="content" to div id="contentwide" on fullwidth.php.

- What do we need to add to the style.css and where?
- what do we then add to the fullwidth.php and where?

It would be nice to know the actual page width also - if possible.

The two files are attached for convenience.

Thanks
style.css
fullwidth.php
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 39254305
You are going to find that div in the header.  It is not part of the template.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39254575
1)
Rename a copy of the
page.php
to
fullwidth-page.php


2)
Change (in fullwidth-page.php):
<?php
/**
 * The template for displaying all pages.
 *
 * This is the template that displays all pages by default.
 * Please note that this is the wordpress construct of pages
 * and that other 'pages' on your wordpress site will use a
 * different template.
 *
 */
?>

To:
/**
 * Template Name: Full Width Page Template
 * A Page Template for a full width page, without sidebar.
 *
 */

3)
Change (in fullwidth-page.php):
        <?php get_sidebar(); ?>
To
        <?php //get_sidebar(); ?>
Or delete this line.

4)
In Add New Page you shoul see:
Template:
Full Width Page Template

5)
If you use a child theme (recommended), you can copy this new page template into the child theme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 39254647
Thank you - we have made the changes as suggested however it is the same as before. we need to add to or alter the style.css to expand the page width.

We did this with a 2011 theme and added #contentwide which made it work perfectly. this theme is of course different and does not have a #contentwide id.

we believe it is the page-content class but are unsure where we would make the changes in either the fullwidth.php and style.css pages to adjust the width.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39254904
Try these changes (in fullwidth-page.php):

1)
Comment, or delete this line, and also closing div line:
<div class="grid_16 alpha">

2)
Change:
<div class="page-content" >
To:
<div class="page-content fullwidth" >

and add in Style.css:
.page-content .fullwidth {
    padding:40px 22px;
}
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254966
Alternative to my last post:

Change (in fullwidth-page.php):
<div class="grid_16 alpha">
To:
<div class="grid_24 alpha">

See in \wp-content\themes\squirrel\css\960_24_col.css
.grid_16{width:630px}
.grid_24{width:950px}
.grid_23{width:910px}
...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 39254998
Perfect!!!

Thank You!!! (ad infinitum!)
0