Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What certificate to buy?

Posted on 2013-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hi
We are moving over to TSL mail and https for control panel
I want to know what type of certificate we need to buy
We have several domains like hosting.e-advice.dk,  e-advice.dk, smtp-eadvice.dk
Can we buy one certificate that would work on all *.e-advice.dk and would that work on both https sites as well as secure pop3 and smtp (ssl/tls)

There are so many certificates out there so just want to make sure we buy the right one

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254808
you can get a wildcard certificate from godaddy

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/567/what-is-a-wildcard-ssl-certificate

most system should work fine with it
i use it with exchange 2010 and besides a few warnings here and there because of it being a wildcard, it works just fine

i've also used a wildcard cert with IIS and apache with no issues.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39255493
just a quick modifier to seth's excellent answer - if smtp-eadvice.dk *ISN'T* a typo, it won't be covered by a *.e-advice.dk wildcard. I am going to assume it is meant to be smtp.e-advice.dk though :)
0