Solved

Cannot join the domain

Posted on 2013-06-17
12
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Having issues windows will not join the domain. There error says that the DNS does not exist. Any suggestions on what I should try?
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 500 total points
ID: 39254254
Does your Windows 7 client have the correct DNS server set?  Is your DNS server set up properly to resolve your domain name?  The primary DNS server on your Win7 machine should be your internal Active Directory integrated DNS server.  If you do an nslookup to your domain name, like "nslookup mydomain.local" it should return a list of your DC's.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39254267
Try to reset the computer account or delete it and re-add in active directory. Then try to join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39254270
I have a static IP scheme setup with the DNS going to the server and google's. How would I check to see if it can resolve the domain name? Primary DNS is set. NSlookup shows my domain but I still cannot connect to it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39254272
My server did come us as 'UnKnown' with the correct ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39254276
The account should have nothing to do with it at this point because I don't even get a prompt to log into the domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39254316
what are you getting in the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39254331
This is the event that I'm getting.
Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\Windows\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate an Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for domain "xxxxxx.com":

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.xxxxxx.com

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV records required to locate a AD DC for the domain are not registered in DNS. These records are registered with a DNS server automatically when a AD DC is added to a domain. They are updated by the AD DC at set intervals. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:

192.168.1.x
xx.xx.xx.xxx
xx.xxx.xxx.xx
xx.xx.xx.xx

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

xxxxxxx.com
com
. (the root zone)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39254347
Did you try adding the IP address of the DNS server

http://geekswithblogs.net/technetbytes/archive/2011/10/09/147233.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39254349
Yes I added the DNS server and rebooted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39254353
what are the results when you perform ipconfig /all?


Plus do a nslookup with the IP address and FQDN of the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39254365
Check this article

Try the steps mentioned in this article. Advanced Tcp/Ip settings-Add dns address.


http://geekswithblogs.net/technetbytes/archive/2011/10/09/147233.aspx




Ded9
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39254376
What does this mean?

This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:

192.168.1.x
xx.xx.xx.xxx
xx.xxx.xxx.xx
xx.xx.xx.xx

Why all those xxx? That tells me you've PUBLIC entries in your DNS server entries - which will break everything...

Only thing you should have in DNS on both client and server is PRIVATE ip's - i.e. the server's private ip address
0