Solved

jumbo frames across vlan?

Posted on 2013-06-17
12
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Is it possible for jumbo frames to be used across vlans?

Ping -f -l 8972 IPADDRESS works from machine to machine on the same vlan, but fails when trying to access another vlan on same switch.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hbaber
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 39254469
Yes. The interfaces (SVI, physical port) need to be configured to support jumbo frames.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 39254488
physical and virtual switches, ESX, and Guests are all configured with Jumbo support.

regular ping works fine across the vlans.
Using ping with the packet size and pinging IP on another vlan fails.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39254521
Where is the routing being done.

Please post the topology.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 39267097
IP routing is enabled on the 4 switches

5406zl(config)# sh run | in rout
ip routing
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.22.3.1
5406zl(config)#

Internet      
      ASA - 10.22.3.2
            Palo Alto Networks 500
                  Procurve 5406zl - 10.22.3.103 and 10.2.3.3
                  5406zl - 10.22.3.102 and 10.2.3.2
                        3500yl - 10.22.3.105 and 10.2.3.5
                              ESX
                                    Default LAN - 10.22.3.x
                                    ViewLAN - 10.2.3.0
                        3500yl - 10.22.3.107 and 10.2.3.7
                        Physical PC - 10.22.3.x
                        Adtran 908 - 10.22.3.1 Gateway
                              (Adtran is controlled by ISP and unkown routes are sent to ASA)
                  Physical PC - 10.22.3.x

I want jumbo frames to pass to and from 10.22.3.x (default LAN) to 10.2.3.x (View LAN)
Jumbo frames work on each of the subnets just not across them (yet).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39267136
Post the config of the 5406zl.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 39267177
Here ya go.
103putty.log
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39267214
Please post the output of a "show vlan 1" and "show vlan 300".

And what is the speed of the ports which you are sending and receiving the jumbo frames on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 39267289
1GB on all ports

 Status and Counters - VLAN Information - VLAN 300

  VLAN ID : 300
  Name : View_LAN
  Status : Port-based
  Voice : No
  Jumbo : Yes

  Port Information Mode     Unknown VLAN Status
  ---------------- -------- ------------ ----------
  A2               Tagged   Learn        Up
  A3               Tagged   Learn        Up
  A4               Tagged   Learn        Down
  A6               Tagged   Learn        Down
  A7               Tagged   Learn        Down
  A8               Tagged   Learn        Up
  A9               Tagged   Learn        Down
  A10              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A13              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A14              Tagged   Learn        Up
  A15              Tagged   Learn        Up
  A16              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A17              Tagged   Learn        Up
  A18              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A19              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A20              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A21              Tagged   Learn        Up
  A22              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A23              Tagged   Learn        Down
  A24              Tagged   Learn        Up
  B1               Tagged   Learn        Down
  B2               Tagged   Learn        Down
  B3               Tagged   Learn        Up
  B4               Tagged   Learn        Down
  B5               Tagged   Learn        Down
  B6               Tagged   Learn        Down
  B7               Tagged   Learn        Down
  B8               Tagged   Learn        Down
  B9               Tagged   Learn        Up
  B10              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B11              Tagged   Learn        Up
  B12              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B14              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B15              Tagged   Learn        Up
  B16              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B17              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B18              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B19              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B20              Tagged   Learn        Up
  B21              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B22              Tagged   Learn        Down
  B23              Tagged   Learn        Up
  B24              Tagged   Learn        Down
  C4               Tagged   Learn        Down
  C5               Tagged   Learn        Up
  C6               Tagged   Learn        Up
  C7               Tagged   Learn        Up
  C8               Tagged   Learn        Down
  C9               Tagged   Learn        Down
  C10              Tagged   Learn        Down
  C11              Tagged   Learn        Down
  C13              Tagged   Learn        Up
  C14              Tagged   Learn        Up
  C15              Tagged   Learn        Down
  C16              Tagged   Learn        Up
  C17              Tagged   Learn        Down
  C18              Tagged   Learn        Down
  C19              Tagged   Learn        Up
  C20              Tagged   Learn        Up
  C21              Tagged   Learn        Up
  C22              Tagged   Learn        Down
  C23              Tagged   Learn        Up
  C24              Tagged   Learn        Up
  Trk2             Tagged   Learn        Up
  Trk3             Tagged   Learn        Up
  Trk5             Tagged   Learn        Up

 Status and Counters - VLAN Information - VLAN 1

  VLAN ID : 1
  Name : DEFAULT_VLAN
  Status : Port-based
  Voice : No
  Jumbo : Yes

  Port Information Mode     Unknown VLAN Status
  ---------------- -------- ------------ ----------
  A2               Untagged Learn        Up
  A3               Untagged Learn        Up
  A4               Untagged Learn        Down
  A5               Untagged Learn        Up
  A6               Untagged Learn        Down
  A7               Untagged Learn        Down
  A8               Untagged Learn        Up
  A9               Untagged Learn        Down
  A10              Untagged Learn        Down
  A11              Untagged Learn        Up
  A13              Untagged Learn        Down
  A14              Untagged Learn        Up
  A15              Untagged Learn        Up
  A16              Untagged Learn        Down
  A17              Untagged Learn        Up
  A18              Untagged Learn        Down
  A19              Untagged Learn        Down
  A20              Untagged Learn        Down
  A21              Untagged Learn        Up
  A22              Untagged Learn        Down
  A23              Untagged Learn        Down
  A24              Untagged Learn        Up
  B1               Untagged Learn        Down
  B2               Untagged Learn        Down
  B3               Untagged Learn        Up
  B4               Untagged Learn        Down
  B5               Untagged Learn        Down
  B6               Untagged Learn        Down
  B7               Untagged Learn        Down
  B8               Untagged Learn        Down
  B9               Untagged Learn        Up
  B10              Untagged Learn        Down
  B11              Untagged Learn        Up
  B12              Untagged Learn        Down
  B13              Untagged Learn        Up
  B14              Untagged Learn        Down
  B15              Untagged Learn        Up
  B16              Untagged Learn        Down
  B17              Untagged Learn        Down
  B18              Untagged Learn        Down
  B19              Untagged Learn        Down
  B20              Untagged Learn        Up
  B21              Untagged Learn        Down
  B22              Untagged Learn        Down
  B23              Untagged Learn        Up
  B24              Untagged Learn        Down
  C4               Untagged Learn        Down
  C5               Untagged Learn        Up
  C6               Untagged Learn        Up
  C7               Untagged Learn        Up
  C8               Untagged Learn        Down
  C9               Untagged Learn        Down
  C10              Untagged Learn        Down
  C11              Untagged Learn        Down
  C13              Untagged Learn        Up
  C14              Untagged Learn        Up
  C15              Untagged Learn        Down
  C16              Untagged Learn        Up
  C17              Untagged Learn        Down
  C18              Untagged Learn        Down
  C19              Untagged Learn        Up
  C20              Untagged Learn        Up
  C21              Untagged Learn        Up
  C22              Untagged Learn        Down
  C23              Untagged Learn        Up
  C24              Untagged Learn        Up
  Trk2             Tagged   Learn        Up
  Trk3             Tagged   Learn        Up
  Trk5             Tagged   Learn        Up

  Overridden Port VLAN configuration

  Port Mode
  ---- ------------
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39267293
So far, everything looks good.

What ports are the devices in question connected to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 39282333
Switch 10.22.3.107 has  3 ESX machines connected to port 16,18,20.  
From the .107 switch I should be able to ping virtual machines on vlan 1 and vlan 300 (which works)  and from vlan 1 to / from vlan 300 (which isn't working)

sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.2.3.56 so 300
10.2.3.56 is alive, time = 8 ms
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.2.3.56 so 1
Request timed out.

Shows jumbos working locally across vlans on the switch.
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.22.3.107 source 300
10.22.3.107 is alive, time = 1 ms
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.2.3.7
10.2.3.7 is alive, time = 1 ms


And to other switches below from 107
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.2.3.5 source 1
10.2.3.5 is alive, time = 10 ms
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.2.3.2 source 1
10.2.3.2 is alive, time = 13 ms
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.2.3.3 source 1
10.2.3.3 is alive, time = 11 ms

sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.22.3.102 so 300
10.22.3.102 is alive, time = 5 ms
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.22.3.103 so 300
10.22.3.103 is alive, time = 5 ms
sw-3500yl-1# ping data-size 8972 10.22.3.105 so 300
10.22.3.105 is alive, time = 17 ms
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39995384
Did you enable jumbo frame routing on the switch?

For many switches, there are TWO jumbo frame settings to allow. One for standard jumbo which basically allows it at layer2.

There is often an additional setting to enable it at layer3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 39998127
This never worked and have since upgraded hardware and made a lot of other changes.  I am able to ping across vlans using jumbo frame size.  Not sure what I did to fix.
0