Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2008 to work with SQL Server 2012

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Maybe they're not meant to be together, but I wanted to see if anyone's had success using Visual Studio 2008 (particular in ASP.NET)  and SQL Server 2012 together?

I get this error when I try to make a connection.  I'm using VS 2008, SP1.

error
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 1002 total points
ID: 39254357
Download MS Visual Studio 2008 Service pack 1 using following link and install it

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10986
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39254361
>>I get this error when I try to make a connection.  I'm using VS 2008, SP1.

Thx, but I already did that.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 1002 total points
ID: 39254425
Have a look at this thread,
http://forums.asp.net/t/1458543.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:johny_bravo1
johny_bravo1 earned 498 total points
ID: 39255777
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39259455
Thx, but I couldn't get it.  Just ended up upgrading the version of VS.
0