?
Solved

Cisco ASA logs

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-07
I need to find how to look at the firewall logs on an ASA 5505 and 5510
0
Comment
Question by:Imbongo2013
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39254461
From CLI you issue the command "show logging"

From ASDM you can see the log in the bottom part of the home screen.

Regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255542
Hi,
you may as well want to use a software that archive logs and it's easy to read and search: you may want to consider the following:
http://www.kiwisyslog.com/downloads.aspx
you may as well use the free edition, it works fine

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 41696796
I guess my answer may be classified as the solution for the author ... although he has never replied.
cheers
max
0