?
Solved

Extracting all  Windows 7, MS Office 2013, files, settings, profiles, etc. to USB drive / then wiping system installing a fresh copy of Windows 7 and migrating everything back all on the same machine

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello Experts -

We have a Windows 7 unit that has many customized settings, profiles, email accounts, rules, etc.  This system is on a Domain but Exchange has not been implemented on this network yet.   It seems the unit had picked up a malware of some sort and during the malware's "visit" and/or during the process of removing it mucked up the system .  The system runs-  but very slowly.  We have already run every type of Malware scan out there and removed the "critters" but there must have been some damage left behind.

So we want to migrate all the data, settings, etc. onto a USB drive or network drive then reformat the machine, reinstall the OS and Programs then migrate the data, setting, etc. back into the newly rebuilt system.

Obviously we've thought thru MigWiz and that's fine for the most part.  The problem is in migrating the multiple Domain user accounts, Outlook configurations, email configurations, folders - including all their MetaData (Outlook Message Rules, RSS Feed subscriptions, Send/Receive history of POP3 accounts, etc.)

In addition, we use SSD drives for the OS and Programs and store all the data on a second traditional HD in the system.  This configuration must be considered and preserved in this process.

So Experts - Help!
0
Comment
Question by:PBTechPartners
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 880 total points
ID: 39254456
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBTechPartners
ID: 39254596
Thank you tailoreddigital for the prompt response.   Do you have any experience with this product and if so what can you tell me about it?   Any "got-ya's" ??
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 880 total points
ID: 39254667
No i don't.    I simply reconfigure when in this situation.  

They seem to have a solution for your needs and are a Certified Microsoft Solutions Partner.

Hopefully another Expert with experience with them can chime in.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1120 total points
ID: 39255196
The problem is in migrating the multiple Domain user accounts

I think this is likely the least of your Issues

If you have "cleaned" the machine and there are still some undetected or uncleaned malware on the machine somewhere

Copying over the users profiles is likley to also copy over the undetected/uncleaned malware

When going to an new clean install after any type of infection or intrusion, there no better way than an clean setup as well.

In Many wasy its a very manual and timely process

but, if it saves you from restarting the same process over again and again due to re-infection

Its a time saver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PBTechPartners
ID: 39255937
Thank you all for your comments and suggestions.....   heard what I thought I would and didn't want to hear but it was worth a shot...
0