?
Solved

best practice on setting up a 2008 r2 member server as a terminal server on a SBS 2011 domain

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
We are prepping servers ready for an install this weekend. We have setup the sbs 2011 server and all users. We have setup the second windows 2008r2 server and set it up as a terminal server with the terminal server role. We have installed office 2013 on the terminal server and can remote desktop to the server accessing exchange mailbox and network shares from the SBS2011 server.

Some questions I have are as follows:

1. We are about to install our terminal server cals - We want to clarify the per user mode license compared to per device mode. If we set it up as per user mode will each license free up as soon as a user logs out? e.g if we have 5 users connected then 3 log out will this instantly free up the 3 user licenses for other users to use? We have previously allways used per device mode but found this problematic when users left and took laptops with them leaving us with licenses that we were unable to use! Please advise!

2. Any tips on any extra tweaks we should make to help improve the terminal server configuration/security/performamce etc if any?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254690
In a per-user licensing model, you must have a CAL for each user that will be accessing the terminal server. The idea that a user logs out and that CAL is somehow free to be "instantly" given to another user is not legal. What that describes is concurrent use, but RDS user CALs are not licensed for concurrency. They are associated to a person and can only be transferred in the event that the person leaves, such as in the case of an employee dismissal, etc. In order to prevent abuse, MS has even specified a legal timeframe that once a license has been transferred from one user to another, it cannot be transferred again until that time has elapsed. As I recall, that is 90 days, but you'd want to refer to the legal documentation with your CALs to be sure.

As far as other tweaks, as always, it depends on the LOB apps being run. RAM is always good. Being up to date on patches is always good. But there are no specific "tweaks" that come to mind that I consistently do in every environment every time.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39254961
... We have previously allways used per device mode but found this problematic when users left and took laptops with them leaving us with licenses that we were unable to use!

"You can revoke an RDS Per Device CAL by using the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool."
See:  Revoke a Remote Desktop Services Per Device Client Access License

If a device is shared by multiple users (like with work shifts) then a per device CAL works well. If the users have/use multiple devices then per user works well.

FWIW:
I have have great success with installing the RDS CAL  License Server on the TS box not the SBS11 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39257794
We have now activated the terminal server from the terminal server in per user mode. So all looks ok from what I can see. If I click on the rd licensing manager how do we accurately see what user licenses are available ?

I have run the create report of per user Cal usage - I did this by right clicking on terminal server in rd licensing manager and clicked create report – per user cal usage – however when logged on with 1 user it still shows 0 licenses in use? Is this report not accurate please advise as it would be good to be able to check this if we ever have a situation where the maximum number of licenses is reached. Please advise thanks again
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845715
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0