Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove HA VM from Hyper-V 2012 Cluster

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
All,
Created a cluster in Hyper-V 2012 containing one HA VM. I now need to remove that VM from the cluster and move it out to a single host so I can delete the cluster. How can I safely convert an HA VM back to a 'standard' VM in Hyper-V 2012.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:InfoTechEE
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39262099
As you are going to delete the cluster, so simply just disable the HA from the cluster level

Or

If you want to remove that specific Vm from HA then simply drag that Vm outside the cluster.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264479
Real simple question and real simple answer. Migrate the VM to a standard Hyper-V host, its now non highly available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InfoTechEE
ID: 39272083
There's a bit more to this as non-clustered hosts don't show up in Failover Cluster Manager and Hyper-V Manager won't allow the migration of a clustered VM. This is achieved through SCVMM which does indeed let you migrate an HA VM to a non-clustered host.
Thanks.
0