[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing layout of page

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
hi guys,

me again :(

I was wondering could someone help me? i am trying to create a page http://www.piratescove.ie/test1/ and i want to add the three boxes at the footer (competitions, hire us and courtown harbour) as seen at www.piratescove.ie, can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39254635
also add in "photos and videos" and latest news"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39256176
Why not just steal the markup from the .IE site?  It's all there already...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39256230
i have tried
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 1720 total points
ID: 39256254
create the three areas as widgets, then use the text widget from
Dashboard>Appearance>Widgets
to add the items/content to the appropriate areas

https://www.google.ca/search?q=wordpress+create+widget+area&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a
0