?
Solved

JVM arguments for intellij project

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-10
Hi,

In my JVM args when running a project in intellij, all jvm args are recognized (set heap and so fourth), but when i start adding XX args such as
-XX:+UseCompressedOops
-XX:-PrintGCDetails

it gives me errors:
Could not create the Java virtual machine.
Unrecognized VM option '+UseCompressedOops'

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 664 total points
ID: 39254822
You need to check which XX arguments are available for the particular vm the IDE is using
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 1336 total points
ID: 39255888
probably your JVM is 32 bit or your heap size specified by -Xmx parameter is more than 32GB. each one of this reasons will cause "Could not create the Java virtual machine".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 39256210
I've set every parameter to no more then 1GB.  I believe the reason its failing is because its not recognizing the VM option via -XX parameter
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39256413
Unrecognized VM option '+UseCompressedOops'
is the reason it's failing. See my comment above and print the XX options for the vm you're using
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 1336 total points
ID: 39256636
are you using SUN java?
what is the output of this?
System.out.println("JVM type: " + System.getProperty("sun.arch.data.model"));
System.out.println("JVM type: " + System.getProperty("os.arch"));

and this: java -version from dos prompt
0