Solved

Decrease div width from 100% to 0% in ten seconds

Posted on 2013-06-17
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi,

I need to make a time indicated decrease bar. The bar's width must decrease from 100% to 0% width in 10 seconds.

How could i do that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 375 total points
ID: 39254790
Working sample http://jsbin.com/obeyob/1/edit
code
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <style>
    #container
    {
      width:500px;
      border:thin;
      border-color:black;
      border-style:solid;
      
    }
#bar
    {
      width:500px;
      height:30px;
      background-color:red;
}
</style>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.10.1/jquery.min.js"></script>
<meta charset=utf-8 />
<title>JS Bin</title>
</head>
<body>
 
<button id="go">&raquo; Start</button>
<div id="container"> 
    <div id="bar"></div>
</div>  
<script>
 

 
$("#go").click(function(){
  $("#bar").animate({
    width: "0%",
   
  }, 10000 );
});
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39256229
Thanks!

i put the code in this function:

			$(function() {
				refreshContent(); // Call refreshContent immediately
				setInterval('refreshContent()',10000);
			});
			
			function refreshContent()
			{
				$('.bar').width("100%");
			        $(".bar").animate({width: "0",}, 10000 );	
				$.post('testemonial-content.php',{}, function(resp) {
					$('div.cycle.contentleft:hidden').html(resp.left);
					$('div.cycle.contentright:hidden').html(resp.right);
					$('div.cycle').fadeToggle(0);
				},'json');
				
			}

Open in new window


and it sort of works as expected, for the first 2 rounds. after the content has switched twice, the bar doesn't run anymore.

Why does it stop running?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39256597
In modern browsers you do it with the CSS:

.bar {
             width:100%;
         }
.barActive {
                     width:0px;
                      transition:width 10s ease-out;
                  }
Then all you need is an event to change the className from 'bar' to 'barActive'.

Cd&
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39256827
I like that ease of use without js.  I have not fully embraced it yet because I enjoy making things overly complex for myself and get satisfaction from making it work.

Just add, "-webkit-transition:width 10s ease-out;" so it works with safari.  

If you are looking to do some type of timer that starts when an action happens like answering a test question, you will need to use javascript/jquery.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39256839
>Why does it stop running?
Will you please edit the jsbin I created with just the important code and lets take a look.

Even better, please post the link to your sample page.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Albert Van Halen
Albert Van Halen earned 125 total points
ID: 39257545
The 10 second interval occurs just a bit earlier than the animation is complete.
In order to have it working you have to stop the animation using the stop method.
$('.bar').stop().width("100%");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39258645
@padas, thanks for the code, great!

@AlbertVanHalen, thanks!! This works!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39258731
Thanks for the points
0