Solved

Cisco switch config with a dumb switch

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi Experts,
I am have a vlan 25 assigned to a port and I need to extend that drop to more than one host, and need to connect a dumb switch to that port. All devices on that port will extend vlan 25 and no other vlans will be present on that dumb switch.

I know I need on that interface:
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 25

Do I need to completely disable spanning-tree on that port?

Please advise.

Thanks,
Marek
0
Comment
Question by:maredzki
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39254669
Do I need to completely disable spanning-tree on that port?
Nope
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 39254912
IF you disable spanning-tree on that port AND you connect 2 ports of the dumb switch to create a loop, your Cisco-switch would not prevent that from happen.

So I would say that you SHOULD keep spanning-tree running on that port to avoid that from happening.

Regards
Jimmy
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39254918
If two ports on the dumb switch are connected, spanning tree won't help.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 39254940
Yeah, because the Cisco-switch will see his own BPDU:s coming back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 39256187
So what do you guys suggest, keep spanning-tree there with portfast or other setting? The reason I ask is that the cisco switch warns when you set spanning-tree portfast on a port that if you have the port connected to a hub, switch, bridge etc it will cause issues.

Marek
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 39256225
I'd keep STP on. Because there's nothing to gain by turning it off.

Portfast on offers no benefit so that won't matter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 39256313
Ok, I will keep the seettings I have and use them for the port connecting to the dumb switch:

spanning-tree portfast
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 25
0