Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the subject line in outlook1003 for individual mail on a mail merge

Posted on 2013-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
have a mail merge db that needs to be sent out with a mass mail merge but each mail will have its own number in the subject line placed in the subject line been reading that its possible but how do you do it i am running outlook 2003
thanks in adbvance
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255971
You would have to use VB. Try this method, in the link below
http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=153216
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39256282
its been years since i have programmed around outlook, but its coming back to me when outlook runs it always runs a macro, this is were i would have to program the data into to pages as i want will play around with this tonight
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257300
Hi, sydneyguy.

You cannot use the built-in mail merge to send messages with different subjects.  This article from my blog contains a solution that is close to what you want.  If you want to use it, then I can modify it to handle different subjects for different recipients.  It uses an Excel data source, but I can change that too or you could export your database to Excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39257317
my data is running from a access data base
would love to see how to do it if you can let me know that would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39257354
I'll need to know the names of the fields in your database. If you coul upload a copy of it, without the data, that'd be a big help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39279246
got a great system workign now and its doing a great job thanks for all the help
0