?
Solved

corrupted shadow files and huge winsxs directory

Posted on 2013-06-17
10
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi, and thanks for any guidance,

I have a a client for whom I am checking the general healthof their laptop.  Looking though the event log, I see a consistent series of the following event:

The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy18  (all 1-18 were flagged)

I have removed and re-established the pagefile, and this has not changed.

I've not seen anything else to better understand what may be at fault.

In addition, I noticed that for pretty bare-bones, one profile, and  no collections, and little more than MS Office installed that an inordinant amount of disk space was used (70 GB out of 225 GB).  From this, I used Space Sniffer to identify that the \windows\winsxs directory is 30GB!

I don't know whether these two conditions could be related.

Ian insight todetermine one or more root causes to either )or both) of these would be welcome.

Viao VGN-FW200, 4 GB RAM, Vista 64 bit Home Premium w/ SP2

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39254753
So, did you run chkdsk or not (on the entire hard drive)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 39254775
Yes.  Chkdsk c: /R and nothing was noted as needing repair...  I did not scan the repair partition d:

And full scan with Malwarebytes, also with nothing noted.

Sorry I neglected to mention.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39254785
Sorry. Suggest a reinstall.  Save your data first.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1600 total points
ID: 39254837
For Vista Shadow Storage,  

Run  vssadmin list shadowstorage  to see what has been allotted.

Run vssadmin resize shadowstorage /for=c: /on=c: /maxsize=15Gb to resize it.

Resizing it to 1Gb will normally delete the shadow storage and you can then reset it.

This may clear your error.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39254846
Also 30 Gb is about twice as large as I would normally see. I don't know if this is related to shadow storage, but delete your shadow storage as I suggested and see.

Make sure all Vista updates are complete and not pending.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 39254855
Thanks aadih

I'm considering an OS upgrade in place to Windows 7 (the client has a spare license).  I'm thinking this will correct any OS-related issues.  Do you concur?

Thx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39254857
Yes. Good idea. But I'd prefer a clean install, after saving your data, however.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39254858
Vista has been orphaned and so if you cannot fix it by my suggestions above and go for a rebuild, then by all means move to Windows 7 instead. Seven is vastly better and more useable than Vista.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 39257339
Hi Thinkpads_User

I agree about the usability of Win7 vs Vista.  However, I hadn't seen your initial posts prior to my post suggesting a move to Win 7.  That said...

I followed your recommended actions to resize the shadowstorage, and

a) the shadowstorage was set to 30gb, and...
b) that size does correspond to the winsxs directory size.

So, now the ntfs error no longer is generated and the system size is more reasonable.

Also, another error I assumed was not associated was corrected.  So icing on the cake!

Thanks for the great guidance!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39257352
@mlitin - Thanks and I was happy to help you with this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0