Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hp mini 110-3861sa - issue with screen

Posted on 2013-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi,

I hope that someone is able to help. I was repairing this notebook for someone in work. When turning it on the screen was completely black and when I connected it to an external monitor I was able to use it correctly.

I took the guess at a screen or cable and ordered a new screen and managed to replace it without any problems. When I turned it on I get a very faint image that I can only see when I hold up to the light. I was thinking of the backlight as I have tried changing the contrast with the notebook keys which did not seem to make any difference.

Any ideas what else it could be or the way forward?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39254805
If it uses a traditional backlight it could also be the inverter (that is usually more likely than the backlight, inverters go bad all the time). Or maybe the cables to/from the inverter aren't properly connected.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 39258140
Since you already ordered a new screen, I will take it as the new screen is new functioning, the only possibility is the connection causing of this, would be good if you able to disconnect the screen then resemble the screen again, just make sure every things are connected tighly.

Hope this help.
0