?
Solved

SQL: Factorial:: large numbers

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello team,
A non-recursive method in below will give me what I need, however, I would like to have a larger number than 38! and I know that either numeric or decimal can handle +- 38.  
Is there a way to use one of the 2 mentioned data types and use all the 72, not using the negative range?
(see attached)

Any assistance will be appreciated.
thx
factorial.png
0
Comment
Question by:John Esraelo
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 400 total points
ID: 39254861
float
      

- 1.79E+308 to -2.23E-308, 0 and 2.23E-308 to 1.79E+308

(ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173773.aspx)

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1600 total points
ID: 39254866
by using float one will loose the precission, i.e. in this case he will loose the last few digits....

I believe there is no data in sql server that will natively support this huge data, if there is one .NET you can use the SQL CLR functionality to get it loaded into SQL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39254898
I am aware of all the data types but appreciate your responses.
I might start looking into some calculations in other bases, such as hex or something.. then convert the result to a character string.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39255964
I think that if you are working with integers you might try converting all your numbers into right-justified, left-zero-filled varchars and then writing CLR functions in C# for adding, dividing, subtracting and multiplying. You might also search for articles on ASCII arithmetic and BCD.

Good luck!


Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39256466
This closed, but the number space of factorials is so small that you could just pre-compute them (or look them up) and store them in a table as strings.
Here they all are from 1 to 256
http://membres.multimania.fr/rsirdey/facttabl.htm
Just put those in the database and look them up. Don't bother doing all the math yourself.
0