Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pasting images into MS Word without automatic resize

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I often paste images of code into Word documents. (I use these documents myself or share them with my subs.) If the image isn't too wide, Word pastes a clean version of the image into the document (Image 1 below). If, however, the image is too wide, Word automatically re-sizes the image and some of the image's quality is lost (Image 2 below). Is it possible to configure Word to simply paste the image as is without re-sizing no matter how big the image is? (If you're having trouble distinguishing the quality of the two images, click on each one, and the difference will become apparent.)

Image 1Image 2
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 680 total points
ID: 39254840
Take a look at this workaround,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926317
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 680 total points
ID: 39254985
I copied both images into a word doc:Keep source formatPaste-Image.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39260023
Thanks guys.
0